PonyRL Forum

A forum for disccussing Pony Roguelike.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-15 14:40:23

Vuld_Edone
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2014-01-15
Posts: 3

[CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

Hi'.

When I put the mouse over "wizard" or "earth pony" in the menu, the description is incomplete. For "earth pony", it's just "earth pony / Inflexible / Strudy (sic)".
But weirder, when I put it over anything else like "unicorn" or "diamond mines", I obtain achievements as description.
Shop items have only the name, if it's a consumable and an occasional "+2". At one point I thought it was just the font being white.

I guess it's simply still a "work in progress" but just in case I erased my cookies and F5'd, to no avail.

Last edited by Vuld_Edone (2014-01-15 14:40:38)

Offline

#2 2014-01-15 14:42:40

Elthari
Administrator
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 252
Website

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

This is very weird. Can you please tell me version of your browser? I'd be also very grateful for screenshot attached.

Offline

#3 2014-01-15 22:08:07

Vuld_Edone
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2014-01-15
Posts: 3

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

Firefox 26.0

Screenshots:
o9dh.png
eo6h.png
5848.png
clr0.png

Offline

#4 2014-01-15 23:07:30

Elthari
Administrator
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 252
Website

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

It seems that your browser refuses to make background of a tooltip black.
I will try to fix it once I can repeat this behaviour.

If I may ask - do you have any custom scripts/CSS enabled?

Offline

#5 2014-01-16 00:02:22

Elthari
Administrator
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 252
Website

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

Should be fixed now. Please try one more time.

Offline

#6 2014-01-16 01:18:01

Vuld_Edone
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2014-01-15
Posts: 3

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

Found it.

Your fix didn't work.
So I tested Chrome and it worked.
So I tested Firefox in safe mode and it worked.
So I deactivated my extensions one by one.

It was coming from the Avast! Online Security extension for some reason.

Offline

#7 2014-01-16 01:28:04

Elthari
Administrator
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 252
Website

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

This thing is strange. I will try to test it later.

Offline

#8 2014-02-13 14:46:44

Elthari
Administrator
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 252
Website

Re: [CAN'T REPRODUCE][0.9.1] Descriptions at wrong places

Still can not reproduce after-fix, sorry.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB